HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2146 - Contract - LDC Inc - Alterations, Municipal Building ONR Area - 09/12/1985MH:js
[…] or mechanic and those who are the immediate supervisors of such
employees.
I
(d) Upon a written finding by the head of a Federal agency,
the Secretary of Labor may provide reasonable limitations,
variations, tolerances, and exemptions from the requirements of
this section subject to such conditions as the Secretary of Labor
may specify.
(29 F.R. 95, Jan. 4, 1964, as amended at 33 F.R. 10186, July 17, 1968)
Section 3.4 Submission of weekly statements and the preservation
^^
and inspection of weekly payroll records.
(a) Each weekly statement required under Section 3.3 shall
..
be delivered by the contractor or subcontractor, within seven
(b) Each contractor or subcontractor engaged in the
construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of any public
"^
building or public work, or building or work financed in whole or
in part by loans or grants from the United States, shall furnish
each week a statement with respect to the wages paid each of its
employees engaged on work covered by 29 CFR Parts 3 and 5 during
the preceding weekly payroll period. This statement shall be
executed by the contractor or subcontractor or by an authorized
officer or employee of the contractor or subcontractor who
supervises the payment of wages, and shall be on form WH 348
"Statement of Compliance", or on an identical form on the back of
WH 347, "Payroll (For Contractors Optional Use)" or on any form
r,
with identical wording. Sample copies of WH 347 and WH 348 may
be obtained from the Government contracting or sponsoring agency,