HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2124 - Contract - Plains Pump Company - Vehicle Lifts, Garage - 08/22/1985HW: da
[…] to such statements.
Pursuant to the aforesaid Anti—Kickback Act, the Secretary
of Labor, United States Department of Labor, has promulgated the
regulations hereinafter set forth; which regulations are found in
Title 799 Subtitle A, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 3. The
term ''this part'; as used in the regulations hereinafter set
forth, refers to Part 3 last above mentioned. Said regulations
read as follows:
TTT�� �9 - ���[)�
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Labor
PART AND SUBC0T R ON PUBLIC BU DIOR
PUBLIC WCRK FINANCED IN WHOLE OR IN p^"+ BY LOANS np'GRANTS FROM
THE UNITED STATES
Section 3.1 Purpose and scope.
This Pari prescribes "anti -kickback, regulations under
section 2 of the Act of June 13, 1934, as amended (40 UMC.
276c); popularly known as the Copeland Act. This part applies to
an; contract which is subject to Federal wage standards and which
is for the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of
public buildings, public works or buildings or works financed in
whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States. The
part is intended to aid in the enforcement of the minimum wage
provisions of the Davis -Bacon Act and the various sta+utes
dealing with Federal -assisted construction that contain similar
minimum wage provisions; including those provisions which are not
subject to Reorganization Plan No. 14 (e.g., the College Housing
Act of 1950; the Federal Water Pollution Control Actv and the
Housing Act of 1959), and in the enforcement of the overtime
provisions of the Contract Work Hours Standards Act never they
- - ---^- +�'- - -+-�~'�`��-th --
are applicable to construction wore. ...e par. detail? e
obligation of contractors and subcontractors relative to the '.
weekly submission of statements ~~"="din~ the ^ag'=s-Qid on work
covered thereby; sets forth the circumstances and procedures
governing the making of payroll deductions from the wages of
those employed on such work; and delineates the methods of
Section 3.2 Definitions,
As used in the regulations in this part: