The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] "Socially disadvantaged person" is defined in Texas Government Code §2161.001(3) as "... a person who is socially disadvantaged because of the person's identification as a member of a certain group, including Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, women, Asian Pacific Americans and Native Americans, and who has suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or other similar insidious circumstances over which the person has no control." A HUB is defined in the General Appropriations Act, 75th Legislature, Regular Session, ARTICLE IX, General Provisions, Section 124, Contracting with Historically Underutilized Businesses, Subsection 3, in the same manner except that "socially disadvantaged person" is replaced with the term