HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2000-R0024 - Amend Civil Service Commission Rules And Regulations - 02/10/2000Resolution No. 2000-R 0024
[…] Addendum A Firefighter Condition of Employment 40
RULE 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
Section 1.01 Repeal of Prior Rules The rules hereinafter set forth
represent a complete revision of the original City of Lubbock Civil Service Rules as well
as those subsequently issued. These rules completely repeal and replace such earlier
rules adopted by the Civil Service Commission and the Lubbock City Council. These
rules are .promulgated in accordance with the provisions of the Municipal Civil Service
Law (Chapter 143 of the Local Government Code) and according to Chapter 7 of the
Lubbock Code of Ordinances.
Section 1.02 Scope of the Rules The scope and construction of the rules
hereinafter set forth are adopted in accordance with Section 143.008, "A commission
shall adopt rules necessary for the proper conduct of commission business". All
situations not covered by State Civil Service Law, by City Ordinance or by these Rules
shall be resolved in accordance with the City of Lubbock Personnel Policies and
Procedures governing non -civil service employees.
Section 1.03 Definitions All terms, words, or phrases contained in these