HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2001-R0164 - Contract Bid For Chapel Hill Paving Project - Lone Star Dirt & Paving - 04/26/2001Resolution No. 2001-RO164
[…] r.•, promulgated the regulations hereinafter set forth, which regulations are found in Title 29, Subtitle A, Code of Federal
Regulations, Part 3. The term "this part," as used in the regulations hereinafter set forth, refers to Part 3 last above
mentioned. Said regulations are as follows:
TITLE 29 - LABOR
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Labor
- PART 3 - CONTRACTORS AND SUBCONTRACTORS ON PUBLIC BUILDING OR PUBLIC WORK FINANCED IN
WHOLE OR IN PART BY LOANS OR GRANTS FROM THE UNITED STATES
Section 3.1 Purpose and scope.
This part prescribes "anti -kickback' regulations under Section 2 of the Act of June 13, 1934, as amended
(40 U.S.C. 276c), popularly known as the Copeland Act. This part applies to any contract which is subject
to Federal wage standardsand which is for the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of public
buildings, public works or buildings or work financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United
States. The part is intended to aid in the enforcement of the minimum wage provisions of the Davis -Bacon
Act and the various statutes dealing with Federally -assisted construction that contain similar minimum
.<3 . Wage'provisions, including those provisions which are not subject to Reorganization plan No. 14 (e.g., the
College Housing Act of 1950, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, and the Housing Act of 1959), and
in the enforcement of the overtime provisions of the Contract Work Hours Standards Act whenever they
are applicable to construction work. The part details the weekly submission of statements regarding the
wages paid on work covered thereby; sets forth the circumstances and procedures governing the making
of payroll deductions from the wages of those employed on such work; and delineates the methods of
+* payment permissible on such work.
.ow I
Section 3.2 Definitions.
As used in the regulation in this part:
(a) The terms "building" or "work" generally includes construction activity as distinguished from
manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work. The terms include, without