HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance - 2011-O0071 - Valencia Public Improvement District Approving, Adopting And Filing - 08/25/2011First Reading
[…] According to Section 372.0 I 3 of the PID Act, a service
plan "must cover a period of at least five years and must also define the annual indebtedness and
the projected costs for improvements. The plan shall be reviewed and updated annually for the
purpose of determining the annual budget for improvements." The service plan is included in
Section IV of this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.014 of the PID Act states that "an assessment plan must be included in the annual
service plan." The assessment plan is described in Section V of this Service and Assessment
Plan.
Section 372.015 of the PID Act states that "the governing body of the municipality or county
shall apportion the cost of an improvement to be assessed against property in an improvement
district." The method of assessing the Costs of the improvements to the property in the PID is
included in Sections V and VI of this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.016 of the PI D Act states that "after the total cost of an improvement is determined,