HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance - 2011-O0071 - Valencia Public Improvement District Approving, Adopting And Filing - 08/25/2011First Reading
[…] Counties" (as amended, the "PID Act"), governs the creation of public improvement districts
within the State of Texas. The City of Lubbock created the Valencia Public Improvement
District (the "PID") to maintain the public improvements associated with the Valencia planned
development and for the benefit of certain property in the PID, all of which is located within the
City. (Capitalized terms used herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Section I.B of
this Service and Assessment Plan.)
This Service and Assessment Plan has been prepared pursuant to Sections 372.013, 372.014,
372.0 I 5 and 372.016 of the PID Act. According to Section 372.0 I 3 of the PID Act, a service
plan "must cover a period of at least five years and must also define the annual indebtedness and
the projected costs for improvements. The plan shall be reviewed and updated annually for the
purpose of determining the annual budget for improvements." The service plan is included in
Section IV of this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.014 of the PID Act states that "an assessment plan must be included in the annual
service plan." The assessment plan is described in Section V of this Service and Assessment
Plan.