HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2023-R0580 - Contract 17485 Precision Body Works, Inc. - 12/05/2023Resolution No. 2023-R0580
[…] Opportunity," September 24, 1965, as amended, prohibit discrimination in employment
on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
2 Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as
amended, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. and implementing Federal regulations,
"Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal
Financial Assistance," 49 C.F.R. part 25 prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex.
3 Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The "Age Discrimination Act of 1975," as amended,
42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., and Department of Health and Human Services implementing
regulations, "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving
Federal Financial Assistance," 45 C.F.R. part 90, prohibit discrimination by participants in
federally assisted programs against individuals on the basis of age. The Age Discrimination
in Employment Act (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq., and Equal Employment Opportunity