HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2023-R0488 - Approve & Adopt The FY 2023-24 COL Investment Policy And Strategy - 10/10/2023Resolution No. 2023-R0488
[…] management and experience in managing public funds. Selection of any investment advisor
shall be based upon their expertise in public cash management. An appointed investment
advisor may be granted investment discretion within the guidelines of this policy with regard
to the City's assets placed under its management. A contract made under authority of the Act
may not be for a term longer than two years on the original contract term. A renewal or extension
of the contract must be made by the City Council by resolution (Texas Government Code Section
2256.003).
Standard of Care
The standard of care is to be used for managing the City's assets (Texas Government Code Section
2256.006), which states, "Investments shall be made with judgment and care, under prevailing
circumstances, that a person of prudence, discretion, and intelligence would exercise in the
management of the person's own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment, considering
the probable safety of capital and the probable income to be derived." The Investment Officer(s)
acting in accordance with written procedures and exercising due diligence shall not be held
personally liable for a specific security's credit risk or market price changes, provided deviations