HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2004-R0206 - Utility Deposit And Fee Requirements - Southwestern Public Service Co. - 04_22_2004Resolution No. 2004-RO206
[…] services that are just and reasonable to the
consumers and to the utilities.
3. That any changes to existing tariffs of the Utilities hereinafter ordered are
changes in rates of said Utilities as that term is set forth in TEx. UTIL.
CODE Alva. § 31.002.
4. That TEx. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 33.001 grants to the governing body of each
municipality exclusive original jurisdiction over all electric rates provided
by an electric utility within its city.
5. That the duty, in part, of the City Council, sitting as a regulatory authority,
in setting rates is set forth in TEx. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 36.003 as follows:
"(a) The regulatory authority shall ensure that each rate
an electric utility or two or more electric utilities jointly
make, demand, or receive is just and reasonable.
(b) A rate may not be unreasonably preferential,
prejudicial, or discriminatory but must be sufficient,
equitable, and consistent in application to each class of
consumer.
(c) An electric utility may not:
(1) grant an unreasonable preference or
advantage concerning rates to a person in a
classification;
(2) subject a person in a classification to an
unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning
rates; or
SPS.order and resolution Page 2 of 7
(3) establish or maintain an unreasonable
difference concerning rates between localities or
between classes of service."
6. That the tariffs currently implemented are unjust and unreasonable in the
following particulars:
(a) No deposit is required for any class of customer.
(b) The failure to require a deposit discriminates against those
customers of said utility who pay their charges in full and on time.