HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2003-R0177 - Contract Agreement_Grant With Txdot For Capital Assistance - 05_08_2003Resolution No. 2003-RO177
[…] (also Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work
Hours and Safety Standards Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5;
2. Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as amended, particularly with the requirements of
section 102 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. §§327 - 332; and U.S. DOL regulations, "Labor Standards Provisions
Applicable to Contracts Governing Federally Financed and Assisted Construction (also Labor Standards
Provisions Applicable to Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5; and with section 107 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. §333, and U.S. DOL
regulations, "Safety and Health Regulations for Construction," 29 C.F.R. Part 1926; and
3. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. §874 and 40 U.S.C. §276c, and U.S. DOL
regulations, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in
part by Loans or Grants from the United States," 29 C.F.R. Part 3.
B. Activities Not Involving Construction. The Subrecipient agrees to comply, and assures the compliance of
contractors at any tier, with any applicable employee protection requirements for nonconstruction employees of