HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2006-R0375 - Public Transportation Master Grant Agreement - 08/10/2006Resolution No. 2006-RO375
[…] Provisions Applicable to Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work
Hours and Safety Standards Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5;
2, Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as amended, particularly with
the requirements of section 102 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. §327 - 332; and U.S. DOL
regulations, "Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts Governing
Federally Financed and Assisted Construction (also Labor Standards Provisions
Applicable to Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and
Safety Standards Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5; and with section 107 of the Act, 40
U.S.C. §333, and U.S. DOL regulations, "Safety and Health Regulations for
Construction," 29 C.F.R. Part 1926; and
3. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. §874 and 40 U.S.C.
§276c, and U.S. DOL regulations, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the
United States," 29 C.F.R. Part 3.
B. Activities Not Involving Construction. The Subrecipient agrees to comply, and assures the
compliance of contractors at any tier, with any applicable employee protection
requirements for nonconstruction employees of section 102 of the Contract Work Hours