HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 5709 - Contract Change Notices #1-4 - TDH - Health Services, THD Document # 7560005906 - 11_20_1997Resolution No. 5709
[…] a proportionate interest and actively participate in the partnership's control, operation, and
management;
D. a joint venture in which each entity in the venture is a historically underutilized business; or
E. a supplier contract between a historically underutilized business and a prime contractor under which
the historically underutilized business is directly involved in the manufacture or distribution of the
goods or otherwise warehouses and ships the goods.
"Socially disadvantaged person" is defined in Texas Government Code §2161.001(3) as "... a person who is socially
disadvantaged because of the person's identification as a member of a certain group, including Black Americans,
Hispanic Americans, women, Asian Pacific Americans and Native Americans, and who has suffered the effects of
discriminatory practices or other similar insidious circumstances over which the person has no control."
A HUB is defined in the General Appropriations Act, 75th Legislature, Regular Session, ARTICLE IX, General
Provisions, Section 124, Contracting with Historically Underutilized Businesses, Subsection 3, in the same manner