In the event that the Project, which is the subject of this agreement, is not completed, for any reason whatsoever, all data generated under that Project shall become subject data as defined in the Rights in Data Clause in this Agreement and shall be h. The provisions of subsections 115.a. through 115.g. above shall be included in all third party contracts of the Recipient under this Project. Section 116. Cargo Preference -Use of United States -Flag Vessels. a. 46 U.S.C. § 1241 provides in pertinent part as follows: (b)(1) Whenever the United States shall procure,contract for, or otherwise obtain for its own account, or shall furnish to or for the account of any foreign nation without provision for reimbursement, any equipment, materials, or commodities, within or without the United States, or shall advance funds or credits or Page 42 guarantee the convertibility of foreign currencies in connection with the. furnishing of such equipment, materials, or commodities, the appropriate agency or agencies shall take such steps as may be necessary and practicable to assure that at least 50 per centum of the gross tonnage of such equipment, materials, or commodities (computed separately for dry bulk carriers, dry cargo liners, and tankers), which may be transported on privately owned United States -flag commercial vessels, to the extent such vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates for United States -flag commercial vessels, in such manner as will insure a fair and reasonable participation of United. States -flag commercial vessels in such cargoes by geographic areas:. . . (2) Every department or agency having responsibility under this subsection shall administer its programs with respect to this subsection under regulations issued by the Secretary_ of Transportation . . . . b. Pursuant to regulations published at 46 C.F.R. Part 381, the Recipient agrees to insert the following clauses in all contracts let by the Recipient under which equipment, materials or commodities may be transported by ocean vessel in carrying out the Project: THE CONTRACTOR AGREES (1) TO UTILIZE PRIVATELY OWNED UNITED'STATES FLAG COMMERCIAL VESSELS TO SHIP AT LEAST 50- PERCENT OF THE CROSS fiOTNAGE COMPUTED ....... SEPARATELY FOR DRY BU= CARRiE2S, DRS CARGO LINERS,` AND TANKERS) INVOLVED, WHENEVER SHIPPING 'AN'2�mE'0UIP it'.,MATERIALS OR COMMODITIES PURSUANT'TO THIS SECTION, TO THE EXTENT`_SUCH VESSELS ARE AVAILABLE AT FAIR AND REASONABLE'RATES