HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 2535 - Grant Application - DOT - Operating_Capital Assistance & Studies, Citibus - 03_12_1987AUTHORIZING RESOLUTION
[…] incorporated in the work furnished under the contact; provided
that such incorporated material is identified by the Recipient at
the time of delivery of such work.
g. In the event that the Project, which is the subject of this
agreement, is not completed, for any reason whatsoever, all data
generated under that Project shall become subject data as defined
in the Rights in Data Clause in this Agreement and shall be
h. The provisions of subsections 115.a. through 115.g. above
shall be included in all third party contracts of the Recipient
under this Project.
Section 116. Cargo Preference -Use of United States -Flag Vessels.
a. 46 U.S.C. § 1241 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b)(1) Whenever the United States shall procure,contract for,
or otherwise obtain for its own account, or shall furnish to or
for the account of any foreign nation without provision for
reimbursement, any equipment, materials, or commodities, within or
without the United States, or shall advance funds or credits or
Page 42
guarantee the convertibility of foreign currencies in connection
with the. furnishing of such equipment, materials, or commodities,
the appropriate agency or agencies shall take such steps as may be
necessary and practicable to assure that at least 50 per centum of
the gross tonnage of such equipment, materials, or commodities
(computed separately for dry bulk carriers, dry cargo liners, and
tankers), which may be transported on privately owned United
States -flag commercial vessels, to the extent such vessels are
available at fair and reasonable rates for United States -flag
commercial vessels, in such manner as will insure a fair and
reasonable participation of United. States -flag commercial vessels
in such cargoes by geographic areas:. . .
(2) Every department or agency having responsibility under
this subsection shall administer its programs with respect to this
subsection under regulations issued by the Secretary_ of
Transportation . . . .
b. Pursuant to regulations published at 46 C.F.R. Part 381, the
Recipient agrees to insert the following clauses in all contracts
let by the Recipient under which equipment, materials or
commodities may be transported by ocean vessel in carrying out the
Project:
THE CONTRACTOR AGREES
(1) TO UTILIZE PRIVATELY OWNED UNITED'STATES FLAG COMMERCIAL
VESSELS TO SHIP AT LEAST 50- PERCENT OF THE CROSS fiOTNAGE COMPUTED
.......
SEPARATELY FOR DRY BU= CARRiE2S, DRS CARGO LINERS,` AND TANKERS)
INVOLVED, WHENEVER SHIPPING 'AN'2�mE'0UIP it'.,MATERIALS OR
COMMODITIES PURSUANT'TO THIS SECTION, TO THE EXTENT`_SUCH VESSELS