HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution - 1428 - Grant Application - UTMA - Section 9A Capital Assistance - 07_14_1983RESOLUTION 1428 - 7/14/83
[…] the Recipient by the Government and incorporated in the work furnished under
the contract; provided that such incorporated material is identified by the
Recipient at the time of delivery of such work.
g. In the event that the Project, which is the subject of this Agreement, is
not completed, for any reason whatsoever, all data generated under that
Project shall become subject data,as defined in the Rights in Data clause in
this Agreement and shall be delivered as the Government may direct. This
clause shall be included in all third -party contracts under the Project.
Section 115. Cargo Preference - Use of United States -flag Vessels.
a. 46 U.S.C. § 1241 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b)(1) Whenever the United States shall procure, contract for, or
otherwise obtain for its own account, or shall furnish to or for the account
of any foreign nation without provision for reimbursement, any equipment,
materials, or commodities, within or without the United States, or shall
advance funds or credits or guarantee the convertibility of foreign currencies
Page 30
in connection with the furnishing of such equipment, materials, or
commodities, the appropriate agency or agencies shall take such steps as may
be necessary and practicable to assure that at least 50 per centum of the
gross tonnage of such equipment, materials, or commodities (computed
separately for dry bulk carriers, dry cargo liners, and tankers), which may be
transported on privately owned United States flag commercial vessels, to the
extent such vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates for United
States -flag commercial vessels, in such manner as will insure a fair and
reasonable participation of United States -flag commercial vessels in such
cargoes by geographic areas: .
(2) Every department or agency having responsibility under this
subsection shall administer its programs with respect to this subsection under
regulations issued by the Secretary of Commerce ... .
b. Pursuant to regulations published by the Secretary of Commerce at 46
C.F.R. Part 381, the Recipient agrees to insert the following clauses in all
contracts let by the Recipient under which equipment, materials or commodities
may be transported by ocean vessel in carrying out the Project:
THE CONTRACTOR AGREES --
(1) TO UTILIZE PRIVATELY OWNED UNITED STATES -FLAG COMMERCIAL VESSELS TO
SHIP AT LEAST 50 PERCENT OF THE GROSS TONNAGE (COMPUTED SEPARATELY FOR DRY
BULK CARRIERS, DRY CARGO LINERS, AND TANKERS) INVOLVED, WHENEVER SHIPPING ANY
EQUIPMENT, MATERIALS, OR COMMODITIES PURSUANT TO THIS SECTION, TO THE EXTENT