Selection of any investment advisor shall be based upon their expertise in public cash management. An appointed investment advisor may be granted investment discretion within the guidelines of this policy with regard to the City's assets placed under its management. A contract made under authority of the Act may not be for a term longer than two years on the original contract term. A renewal or extension of the contract must be made by the City Council by resolution (Texas Government Code Section 2256.003). Standard of Care The standard of care is to be used for managing the City's assets (Texas Government Code Section 2256.006), which states, "Investments shall be made with judgment and care, under prevailing circumstances, that a person of prudence, discretion, and intelligence would exercise in the management of the person's own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment, considering the probable safety of capital and the probable income to be derived." The Investment Officer(s) acting in accordance with written procedures and exercising due diligence shall not be held personally liable for a specific security's credit risk or market price changes, provided deviations from expectations are reported in a timely fashion and appropriate action is