Said regulations are as follows: TITLE 29 - LABOR Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary of Labor PART 3 - CONTRACTORS AND SUBCONTRACTORS ON PUBLIC BUILDING OR PUBLIC WORK FINANCED IN WHOLE OR IN PART BY LOANS OR GRANTS FROM THE UNITED STATES Section 3.1 Purpose and scope. This part prescribes "anti -kickback' regulations under Section 2 of the Act of June 13, 1934, as amended (40 U.S.C. 276c), popularly known as the Copeland Act. This part applies to any contract which is subject to Federal wage standardsand which is for the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of public buildings, public works or buildings or work financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States. The part is intended to aid in the enforcement of the minimum wage provisions of the Davis - Bacon Act and the various statutes dealing with Federally -assisted construction that contain similar minimum wage provisions, including those provisions which are not subject to Reorganization plan No. 14 (e.g., the College Housing Act of 1950, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, and the Housing Act of 1959), and in the enforcement of the overtime provisions of the Contract Work Hours Standards Act whenever they are applicable to construction work. The part details the weekly submission of statements regarding the wages paid on work covered thereby; sets forth the circumstances and procedures governing the making of payroll deductions from the wages of those employed on such work; and delineates the methods of payment permissible on such work. Section 3.2 Definitions. As used in the regulation in this part: (a) The terms "building" or "work" generally includes construction activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work.