The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See 13 C.F.R. § 305.12. 14. Efficient Administration of Project. The Recipient agrees to properly and efficiently administer, operate, and maintain the Project for its estimated useful life, as required by section 504 of PWEDA (42 U.S.C. § 3194). If the Government determines, at any time during the estimated useful life of the facility, that the Project is not being properly and efficiently 12 administered, operated, and maintained, the Government may terminate this Award and require the Recipient to repay the Federal Share. See 13 C.F.R. §§ 302.12, 302.18, and 314.2-314.5. 15. Conflicts -of -Interest Rules. a. An "Interested Party" is defined in 13 C.F.R. § 300.3 as "any officer, employee, or member of the board of directors or other governing board of the Recipient, including any other parties that advise, approve, recommend, or otherwise participate in the business decisions of the Recipient, such as agents, advisors, consultants, attorneys, accountants, or shareholders." An Interested Party includes the Interested Parry's "Immediate Family" (defined in 13 C.F.R. § 300.3 as a person's spouse, parents, grandparents, siblings, children, and grandchildren, but does not include distant relatives, such as cousins, unless the distant relative lives in the same